Privacy and Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Indigo Trust (“Indigo/we/us/our”) is one of 17 different independent, grant-making trusts established by members of five generations of the Sainsbury family.

Indigo has funded charitable research initiatives and organisations that operate in many important sectors in the UK and sub-Saharan Africa. Our current strategy focuses upon five areas:

  • Visual impairment: Tackling cataract and uncorrected refractive error in sub-Saharan Africa, which are the leading causes of visual impairment and blindness.
  • Access to justice in sub-Saharan Africa: Supporting efforts to increase access to legal information and resources through a network of legal information institutes and similar bodies.
  • Access to justice in the UK: Providing people who need it with access to legal advice and representation through law centres and legal advice providers.
  • Better grant-making: Working to support more effective grant-making and philanthropy by individual donors, trusts and foundations and others, and
  • Covid-19 emergency funding: Supporting organisations at the forefront of coping with the pandemic

Indigo has developed a framework of grant-making which enables it to make positive change today, tomorrow and in the future. This is done through small grants and funding advice to local initiatives, multi-year grants to build sustainable organisations, and long-term investments towards advocacy and policy change. All of our funding streams are by invitation only and the Trust does not accept any unsolicited proposals.

We share offices located at The Peak, 5 Wilton Road, London SW1V 1AP with other trusts which are operated by the Sainsbury Family Charitable Trusts.

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is Z6144217. Indigo is committed to the protection of your personal data we process in line with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (“UK GDPR”), SI 2019/419 and the Data Protection Act (2018).

We have policies, procedures, and training in place to help our employees and volunteers understand their data protection responsibilities and our data protection principles.

We have a nominated member of staff who serves as our Data Protection Manager. If you have any questions regarding how we collect, store and process your personal data, please email dataprotection@sfct.org.uk. We have also appointed an independent Data Protection Officer at data protection consultants, Evalian Limited who can be contacted by email at dpo@evalian.co.uk.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect from individuals who visit our offices or contact us by email, phone, or apply for a grant or send us other communications (“you/your”).

We place great importance on ensuring the quality, confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data we hold and in meeting our data protection obligations when processing personal data. Indigo is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

If you have applied for a job with us or another trust or submitted your CV (or similar employment information) to us, we process your personal data as set out in our privacy notice for recruitment candidates.

We update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations, to our processing practices or other services we offer. When changes are made, we will update the date at the top of this document. Please review this privacy notice periodically to check for updates.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS?

Information we gather about you from public records and independent research

In fulfilling our grant making objectives we undertake our own research and identify practitioners, peers and specialists in their fields in anticipation of commissioning independent policy / decision making research in specific topics of interest to the Trustees. We will process information about you that is available from public sources, generally limited to:

  • Your name (first and last)
  • Organisation name (if any)
  • Your email address
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your specialism

Information you provide to us

We process all information you give us, either through corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information, such as your address when you respond to our invitation to apply for a grant or submit a proposal, or participate in our events, meetings and presentations, or attend social functions linked to our trust.

During the course of our relationship with you, we may receive, though do not request, a copy of your CV or a photograph. If you have applied for a job with us or another trust or submitted your CV (or similar employment information) to us, we process your personal data as set out in our privacy notice for recruitment candidates.

If you are awarded a grant in a personal capacity

We already hold personal information from the application stage but we may now collect the following additional information:

  • Bank details to award and administer your grant
  • Grant spend information
  • Annual and end of grant information
  • Information relating to post-award issues such as requests for supplements or extensions
  • Survey information collected during or after completion of the award
  • Information relating to date of birth, gender, ethnicity and race and disability for diversity monitoring purposes (and only with your consent)

Information we may obtain from other sources

Indirectly, we may record or receive additional details about you from

  • Public information sources, such as your website, FaceBook page, Linked-In page, or from news articles and public registers, such as The Charity Commission.
  • People who think that you may be interested in applying for a grant.
  • External sources such as publications and works, external reviewers or advisors when you apply for or are awarded a grant from us.

Cookies & CCTV

We use cookies on our website (https://www.indigotrust.org.uk/) to analyse traffic to the site. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website, unless you have set your browser to reject them.

We use cookies to remember your preferences, display content that is more relevant to you and improve your overall experience of our site. To learn more about cookies and what you can do to opt out of receiving them, please view our Cookies Notice (below). Our website contains links to other websites, such as Twitter. This privacy notice only applies to this website, so please read the privacy notices provided by the other websites before posting any personal information.

To ensure the safety of all our visitors, contractors and staff, SFCT and the Landlord’s property managers capture and record CCTV images at the main entrances to our office buildings.

PURPOSES AND BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal information for the purpose which it was provided to us for and in ways that you would reasonably expect. We may use your data for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:

Purpose Lawful Bases for Processing
Responding to correspondence from you or other type of enquiry.  

It is in our legitimate interest to respond to enquiries made by phone, by email, through our social channels or any other means.

 

 

For assessing the scope, opportunities, and options of commissioning grant funded research with you. When you submit a grant application or proposal to us, we are processing it with your consent.
 

Sending you information such as newsletters, research reports, insights and other news about Indigo and information which may be of interest.

 

When you agree to be contacted for general information about the trust, we will rely on your consent, which may be withdrawn at any time by emailing dataprotection@sfct.org.uk.
 

For managing the grant making process and fulfilment of our obligations, as set out in our grant awards, or other or agreements.

 

This is necessary for the performance of the grant award or other agreement we have entered with you.

 

For charitable trust management, forecasting and statistical purposes.  

It is our legitimate interest to identify areas for improving charitable relationships, developing new award opportunities and managing the charitable trust.

 

Processing relevant personal information about trustees and committee members of the grant recipients / award beneficiaries for governance purposes.  

It is our legal obligation to comply with governance requirements of the Charities Act 2011, Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016, the Trustees Acts 1925, 2000.

 

Publicising the positive impact of the trust by publishing case studies.  

Publication of your details, including photographs and recordings in our case studies is with your consent which can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Publishing our annual reports, which may contain grant award case studies.  

Publication of your details in our case studies is with your consent which can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Invitation and attendance at our events. It is our legitimate interest to publicise and celebrate the work of the trust by holding charitable events.

 

If you attend a catered event we will collect and use your dietary information with your consent.

 

If you attend the event we may collect and use photographs and recordings with your consent.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell or exchange your personal information. We will only share your personal information where we are required to fulfil our grant award agreement with you, or legitimate interest, where we have your consent, or we are required to do so by law. Indigo works closely with other Sainsbury family charitable trusts and may share personal details with the other trustees, trust staff, but only if it helps support your needs.

We may share your personal information with third party organisations who will process it on our behalf. This is strictly governed by data processing terms which confirms that the personal information we provide will only be used for the purposes we specify and will be processed in line with data protection legislation.

Other third parties we may share your personal data with include:

  • Public bodies such as the UK Charity Commission, Inland Revenue, or the police. The legal basis in these cases is compliance with our legal obligations.
  • In case of an emergency we may also share your information with the relevant public health and emergency services and contact your next of kin. The legal basis for processing in such cases is to protect your vital interests.

We are committed to transparency and publish a report annually about the trust’s activities, Where appropriate we publicise a list of our grants on the 360 Giving website (https://www.threesixtygiving.org/). Our annual reports do not contain personal data but may contain case studies about the grants awarded.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Indigo operates primarily in the UK, but may, indirectly, support charitable organisations that operate in Africa, primarily Sub-Saharan Africa. All grant application processing and award administration takes place in the UK.

Indigo works with several advisors and suppliers and it is possible that we will share your data with other third-party suppliers that process your data in countries outside the UK where the data protection laws are not equivalent to those within the UK. Where this applies, we do so, either on the basis of an ‘adequacy decision’ or using Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission and recognised by the UK which contractually oblige companies in those countries to the standard expected within the UK. More information about these is available here.

YOUR RIGHTS

The data protection regulations provides you with certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, including to:

  • Request access to personal data about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request rectification, correction, or updating to any of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request personal data provided by you to be transferred in machine-readable format (“data portability”).
  • Request erasure of personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you (e.g. if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it).
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This right may apply where the processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests of Indigo.

These rights are not absolute and are subject to various conditions under applicable data protection and privacy legislation and the laws and regulations to which we are subject.

If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights as set out above, you can contact us by email. See ‘Contact Us’.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

In addition to the above, please note that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned about the way in which we are handling your personal data.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal data for as long as it necessary for the purpose of our relationship or until you object to us processing it or withdraw your consent. We will not retain your personal information if it is no longer required. In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information, for example for finance or audit purposes.

CONTACT US

You can contact Indigo in relation to data protection and this privacy notice by writing to:

Data Protection Manager

The Indigo Trust

c/o Sainsbury Charitable Family Trusts

The Peak,

5 Wilton Road,

London SW1V 1AP

Alternatively, you can email us at dataprotection@sfct.org.uk

 

WEBSITE COOKIE NOTICE

The Indigo Trust (“Inidigo”, “we”, “us”, “our”) use cookies on our website (https://www.indigotrust.org.uk/). This cookie notice explains more about cookies and why we use them. It also explains how you can control and opt out of receiving them.

We update this cookie notice from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations and to changes on our website. When changes are made, we will update the ‘Last updated’ date at the top of this page.

Please review this cookie notice periodically to check for updates.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files. They are downloaded to your device when you visit a website unless you have set your browser to stop them. We use several types of cookies that have been developed by Google. The types of cookie we use on our website may include:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential to the operation of our website and enable you to browse and use all features of the website.

Functionality / preference cookies

Functionality cookies remember the choices you make when you visit our website. This includes, for example, your choice of language and text sizing. They remember your preferences on return visits and tailor your use of our website.

Statistics / analytics cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about your use of our website such as the pages you visit most often, how you arrived at our website and error messages you may receive. These do not collect any personal information and are used to improve our website performance.

Marketing cookies / pixels

These are placed by trusted third-party suppliers to help us count visitors to our website. They provide aggregated information which we use to monitor the popularity of our services.

Further technical details of each cookie used on this website can be found by going to our cookie table below. You can also learn more about cookies by going  to  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

None

Functional / Preference Cookies:

None

Marketing Cookies & Pixels:

None

Statistics / Analytics Cookies

Domain Cookie Name Description Duration
Indigotrust.org.uk _ga Monitors the use and performance of our website –distinguishes unique users by assigning a randomly generated number 2 years
Indigotrust.org.uk _gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day
Indigotrust.org.uk _gid Used to distinguish users on Google Analytics in order to count user visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the site performance 1 day
Google-analytics.com Collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour Session

MANAGING COOKIES

You can manage and delete cookies and web beacons through your web browser. Each browser manages cookies differently, but you can learn more about cookie settings in the most common browsers using the links below:
• Chrome
• Firefox
• Safari for Mac
• Safari for iOS
• Edge
• Internet Explorer

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our use of cookies you can contact us at dataprotection@sfct.org.uk